Stochastic fluid dynamics to form structural order of nanopaper and conductive ink
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HANASAKI Itsuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10446734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / ナノペーパー / 導電性インク / 顕微鏡動画 / データ科学 / ブラウン運動 / 統計力学 / 力学系 / ネットワーク構造 / ゲル化 / 秩序形成 / フィラメント / ファイバー / マイクロレオロジー / 乾燥 / コーヒーリング / PEDOT:PSS / ソフトマテリアル / 粒子追跡 / 光学顕微鏡 / 動画解析 / セルロース / 導電性 / 電気抵抗 / 液滴 / 濡れ性 / 成膜 / ナノファイバー / インクジェット / ソフトマター / ゲル / 分散 / 水素結合 / 繊維 / プリンティッド・エレクトロニクス / フレキシブル・デバイス / メタマテリアル / 四力横断型応用力学 / 統計動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have studied the physics of aqueous dispersion of cellulose nanofibers and conductive inks based on the approach that links experiment and theory such as microscopy movie data analysis. Thereby, we have revealed the fundamental characteristics of cellulose nanofiber dispersion in equilibrium, the difference of its drying process from equilibrium characteristics, spatio-temporal mechanism of the suppression of coffee-ring phenomenon by the addition of small amount of cellulose nanofibers, and the drying process of conductive polymer ink droplets on nanopapers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,水という液体の中にブラウン運動しながら漂うセルロースナノファイバーや導電性ナノ粒子が,乾燥過程を通じてそれぞれナノペーパーや電気配線を形成するという,次世代産業応用上の重要な対象に関する力学現象を追究するものである.その場限りのレシピではなく,永続的価値のある力学現象の法則性に関する知見を獲得するのが本研究の重要な意義である.また,機械工学において伝統のある応用力学の真価を,統計力学と力学系の普遍的な視点に根差した,最先端の顕微鏡動画データ解析技術により発揮するものである.長期的な価値のある普遍的な知見を得ることは,具体的なモノを多岐に渡る産業応用に資する際にも拠り所となる.