Development of high-fidelity numerical model for compressible free-interface multiphase flows based on BVD principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Xiao Feng  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (50280912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 晋  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (80586272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords数値解法 / 圧縮性流れ / 自由界面多相流 / 衝撃波 / 不連続解 / 移動境界 / 非構造格子 / 高解像度スキーム / 数値流体力学 / シミュレーション工学 / 多相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interfacial compressible multiphase flows are discontinuity-dominant and impose a very challenging task for the computational fluid dynamics community to develop accurate and reliable numerical schemes and models for practical use. This research, aiming at a breakthrough in such as field, has developed some high-fidelity numerical schemes by making use of the BVD (Boundary Variation Diminishing) principle. These schemes can compute both continuous and discontinuous solutions with high accuracy. Particularly, the problem of the conventional methods which blur the moving interface is thoroughly resolved by the BVD method that suppresses the numerical dissipation to the maximum extent. Based on these novel and innovative schemes, we succeeded in developing a highly practical high-performance numerical model on an unstructured grid for compressible multiphase flows with moving interfaces. Numerical results verify the superiority of the present model in comparison to other existing ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、数値流体力学分野の長年未解決の重要課題を研究ターゲットとし、独自かつ創造的な発想から、圧縮性自由界面多相流数値モデル開発の新しい方向性を示すものである。本研究企画によって得られた成果は圧縮性自由界面多相流数値解法開発研究の現状を打破する大きなブレイクスルーであり、関連分野において画期的な影響をもたらすだけではなく、実用性に優れた新型数値フレームワークの創出にも繋がる。圧縮性自由界面多相流の高性能数値モデルの確立に向けて、世界各国の研究グループが精力的に研究開発を進めている中、本企画の研究成果は関連研究において国際的に注目されており、今後世界をリードすることが期待できると思われる。