Elucidation and modeling for the high Peclet number turbulent diffusion and reactive phenomena near the turbulent/non-turbulent inteface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yasuhiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20162274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 博之  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10207433)
鈴木 博貴  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (10626873)
久保 貴  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20372534)
岩野 耕治  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20750285)
伊藤 靖仁  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40346078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乱流 / 乱流/非乱流界面 / 高ペクレ数 / 反応流 / DNS / 乱流・非乱流界面 / 乱流計測 / PDF法 / LES / PDF法 / DNS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, scalar mixing and second-order chemical reactions near the turbulent/nonturbulent interface in the liquid phase were investigated both experimentally and numerically. As a result, it was found experimentally that the scaling law of inter-scale transport of scalar fluctuations in the near-grid region of grid turbulence where turbulent and non-turbulent flows coexist, the -1 power law in the concentration fluctuation spectrum in turbulent jets, and that mixing does not progress sufficiently to the molecular level near the turbulent/non-turbulent interface. On the other hand, the direct numerical simulation revealed that the active reaction near the turbulent/nonturbulent interface occurs at a distance of about Taylor microscale apart from the interface, regardless of the Schmidt number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業装置内の化学反応を伴う液相乱流場を,モデルを用いずに直接数値計算により計算することはコストがかかりすぎるため現状では困難である.そのため,そのような計算には乱流による物質混合や化学反応を予測する混合モデルが用いられるが,そのモデルの精度は決して高くない.本研究により得られた高精度な実験結果は混合モデルの精度を高めることに資するものである.