Development of one-step synthesis of organic-modified nanopowder by supercritical plasma flow control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019, 2021)
Osaka University (2018, 2020)
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Masaya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30431521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 学  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (20243272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop one-step mass-production of deliverable nanoparticles by a supercritical plasma flow controlling the nanoparticles' yield, size, and composition on the basis of fluid mechanics. An experimental system that simultaneously generated supercritical plasma and nanoparticles from electrode erosion was developed. The experimental and theoretical studies elucidated the mechanism of metal ion transport through the plasma and the correlation between fluid dynamic instability at the plasma fringe and the nanoparticle distribution. Furthermore, numerical analyses revealed a collective growth of functional alloy nanoparticles and a detachment process of a mixed metal droplet from a dissimilar core-shell electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機修飾により病変部位への送達性を付与した抗菌性光触媒ナノ粒子のワンステップでの高速合成が可能となり,工学的なブレークスルーによる医療分野発展の一助となる。また学問的観点から本プロセスを構成する個々の物理過程を見ると,電磁流体工学・熱工学・化学工学・材料工学にわたる分野横断型研究であるため,本研究を通して得られる学問的知見は,機能性ナノ材料合成システムの設計指針を与えるのみならず,各種工学分野と共有できる基礎資料を提供することになり,高い学術的貢献度が付随する。