Advanced Diagnostic Technology for Unsteady Three-Dimensional Flow Phenomena in Complex Internal Flow Fields Using Data Assimilation
Project/Area Number |
18H01373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 英男 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70362275)
山田 和豊 岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00344622)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 内部流れ / CFD / EFD / データ同化 / ターボ機械 / 流体工学 / 計算流体力学 / 実験流体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As an internal flow problem to which neither EFD analysis nor CFD analysis can been applied easily, transonic flow phenomena in blade rows are focused on. First, the flow structure and unsteady behavior of the three-dimensional separation phenomenon generated in transonic cascades considered were investigated in detail by performing large-scale CFD analyses using DES and LES. Next, as experimental data required for data assimilation, unsteady flow data on the surge phenomenon in a transonic compressor was obtained using a temperature-sensitive paint and pressure sensors. Finally, two types of data assimilation methods using the ensemble Kalman filter and the Adjoint method were constructed to optimize the turbulence model constants for the transonic cascade flows and to identify the leakage flow rate from the transonic compressor rotor, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単流路当たり約13.5億セルの緻密な計算格子を用いたWall-resolved LES解析は,衝撃波を伴う遷音速流れについて国際的に初めての試みであり,衝撃波との干渉による境界層のはく離・乱流遷移・再付着を鮮明に捉えることができた.遷音速圧縮機のサージに関する非定常計測データは今まで国際的にも皆無であったものであり,特に逆流を伴うディープサージに関するデータは極めて貴重なものである.非逐次型データ同化手法であるAdjoint法を圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式に適用することにより,実用問題としての遷音速翼列流れに対してEFD/CFD同化解析手法を構築できた成果は世界初のものである.