Nano anisotropic Ni free anode for large current density and high fuel utilization SOFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shikazono Naoki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30345087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 淳  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 教授 (40318225)
佐藤 和好  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40437299)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords燃料電池 / 電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ni-YSZ is widely used as a fuel electrode material for solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs). However, issues such as carbon deposition, sulfur poisoning and coarsening of Ni have been reported. Nickel-free fuel electrodes which do not use nickel have been investigated to improve the long-term durability. For example, perovskite materials such as LaxSr1-xCryMn1-yO3-δ (LSCM) are attracting attention as one of the promising alternative materials for nickel. Not only carbon precipitation and sulfur poisoning resistance, but also stability under the redox cycle has been reported. In this study, we conducted series of experiments on the LSCM-GDC fuel electrodes, and systematically evaluated the design parameters such as sintering temperature, fuel electrode thickness and mixing ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体酸化物形燃料電池(SOFC)および電気分解セル(SOEC)は,燃料電池の中でも最も高効率であること,多様な燃料に対応できることから,次世代の電気と化学エネルギー変換において不可欠なデバイスである.その普及に向けて最大の課題とも言えるのが,燃料極に用いられているニッケルの運転中の移動や凝集であり,この課題を克服するために世界的に熾烈な競争が繰り広げられている.本研究は,その鍵となるニッケルフリー燃料極の特性を系統的に明らかにしたものである.