Project/Area Number |
18H01377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kodama Takashi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (10548522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志賀 拓麿 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10730088)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナノスケール伝熱 / カーボンナノチューブ / 高熱伝導材料 / 分子内包効果 / 熱電変換材料 / ナノ/マイクロ加工 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 熱工学 / 単一ナノ構造材料 / 熱電変換 / 高熱伝導材 / ナノスケール熱伝導 / マイクロ/ナノ加工 / ナノ・マイクロ加工 / 熱拡散材料 / 熱伝導 / ナノファブリケーション / マイクロ加工 / サスペンションデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The thermal conductivity of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) is modulated at nano scale by encapsulated molecules and self-bundling. Thus, it becomes significant to reveal the thermal conduction mechanism of CNTs in a wide range of forms from nano level to macro scale. In this study, we performed experimental studies for the investigation of molecular encapsulation effect of CNTs and hierarchical thermal measurements of CNTs from the bundles to bulk structure. The classical microdevice steady-state method was applied to nano scale measurements, and the bulk-scale four-probe thermal measurement method was developed for macroscopic measurements. As a result, we demonstrate the effect of enhancing the thermal conductivity of CNT by the encapsulation of Sp3 carbons, and we have confirmed the large suppression effect of the thermal conductivity by self-bundling. Those results give a new insight in the thermal conduction phenomena of CNT-based materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CNTは単一チューブレベルで優れた熱伝導体であり、フレキシブル熱拡散材料や熱界面材料、熱電変換材料などの熱デバイスへの応用が嘱望されている。しかしながら、応用に必須であるCNTバルク構造体においては熱伝導率の大幅な低下など、ナノレベルとは異なる挙動を示すことが報告されており、また、CNT内部の空間に分子を内包させることでその熱伝導性を変調させることが可能であることが明らかになっているが、実験による報告例は少ない。そのためCNTという優れた素材を産業応用する上でナノからマクロまで幅広い形態の伝導メカニズムの解明が不可欠であり、本研究成果は材料開発の観点から重要な知見を提供していると考えられる。