Creation of quantum nanostructured interfaces enabling the innovative photovoltaic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90283283)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノマイクロ熱工学 / 光電変換 / 量子ドット / プラズマCVD / 再生可能エネルギー / マイクロナノ熱工学 / 太陽電池 / プラズマ化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high-efficiency solar cell created by synthesizing silicon nanoparticles with a quantum size effect and using printing technology. As a result of evaluating the performance of the photoelectric device using simulated indoor light as well as simulated solar light, a conversion efficiency of 10% was obtained with respect to the standard LED light source. We have shown the path to the implementation of low-cost and high-efficiency photovoltaic devices by consistently realizing mass synthesis of silicon nanoparticles, silicon ink production, development and evaluation of bulk heterostructures, and development of high-efficiency photoelectric conversion devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光が入手できない夜間の給電やIoTデバイスへの給電を念頭に,室内光を使って高効率に発電する光電変換電源を開発した。約6nmのシリコンナノ結晶を大量合成し,量子サイズ効果を活用することで500nm以下の短波長光を活用して発電する。高価な設備を必要とせず,印刷技術によって作成できるため低コスト化にも貢献する。