CHF enhancement by coupling self-assembled Hybrid nanodeposited layer and honeycomb porous body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2020)
Yokohama National University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mori Shoji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10377088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 厚史  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords沸騰 / 限界熱流束 / 相変化 / 限界熱流束向上 / ハニカム多孔質体 / ナノ流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous studies, we obtained the result that the critical heat flux was significantly improved by the coupling of the nanofluid and the honeycomb porous body, so the mechanism was experimentally investigated. As a result, in addition to the improvement effect of the honeycomb porous body, it was clarified that the liquid was supplied from the porous body to the cell by the nanoparticle layer, the size of the dry spot was reduced by the nanoparticle layer, and the wickability was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷却の限界が、伝熱面の静的なぬれ性でなく、動的なぬれ性にも強く依存することが、ハニカム多孔質体においても明らかにされたことは、今後さらなる冷却性能を向上させる重要な指針になると考えられる。