Evaluation of Convective Heat Transfer for Discontinuous Fluids Using Deterministic and Stochastic Theory Based Space Connection Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Kazuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords決定論・確率論 / 2次元サーモリフレクタンス法 / マイクロ流路 / 対流輸送 / 伝熱特性 / 高分子流体 / 粒子流れ / ナノワイヤ群 / 確率論 / 不連続性流体 / ナノワイヤ / 対流伝熱 / 不連続性 / ナノ伝熱 / 熱伝導 / 粒子制御 / ワイブル分布 / 固液界面 / 温度計測 / 確率統計 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the scale decreases in the heat transfer phenomena, stochastic factor of the fluctuation should be considered in addition to the deterministic factor which represents the overall direction. In this study, we developed a solid surface temperature measurement system based on two-dimensional thermo-reflectance method to obtain the thermal conductivity of the nano-wires dispersed on glass substrate and having network structure of stochastic connections. The measurement system has nano-scale time and spatial resolutions, and we measured the two-dimensional temperature distribution and heat transfer characteristic of nano-wire network, and also the transport characteristics of microchannel flow of micro-particle mixed fluid and heat transfer coefficient of dilute polymer solution. The time and spatial fluctuation characteristics caused by the wire connections and particle passing were evaluated using the stochastic functions and statistic analysis using Weibull distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センサ・電子デバイスに代表されるように,機器の小型化が進んでおり,その中の固体・流体・両者の界面での伝熱現象もマイクロ・ナノスケールで制御・理解することが求められる.微少化すれば,ブラウン運動のように確率的な“ゆらぎ”が事象にて発生し,従来の物理方程式から求まる決定論的要素と合わせて考慮する必要がある.本研究では,ナノワイヤから構成されるネットワーク構造体の伝熱経路・発熱や,マイクロ流路内のマイクロ粒子の輸送特性など確率論的な現象を,ナノの精度で温度計測・運動制御できる独自システムを用いて評価した.これらの知見とモデルは,今後のナノ・マイクロ・複雑系の熱流動システムの評価と設計に貢献できる.