Solid-liquid-vapor interfacial resistance related multiphysis of tribology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Gyoko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60370029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 宏志  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40208161)
高瀬 聡子  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60239275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固液気界面 / 界面抵抗 / 界面摩擦機構 / 接触面積 / 濡れ / 摩擦機構 / 真実接触面積 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノトライボロジー / 分子動力学解析 / 固液気異相界面 / 界面摩擦 / 界面効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scale effect of the interfacial resistance at solid-liquid-vapor interface increases as increasing the characteristic length scale of the system, which might induce a significant deviation in microsystems from the classical heat transfer theory for macrosystem (G. Nagayama et al., Sci. Rep., 2017). In this study, the correlation between the interfacial resistance and the thermal /wetting /electrochemical properties at solid-liquid-vapor interface has been studied. The effects of interfacial resistances on thermal elastohydrodynamic lubrication were investigated to clarify the temperature rise and film thickness reduction of tribological surfaces under point contact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに界面熱抵抗の評価法は,主に固体表面間を対象としているため,実在の熱輸送系で幅広く応用される固液界面あるいは固液気界面には対象とされてこなかった.本研究で得た成果は,固液気の異相間界面抵抗の学術的解明に加えて,熱の根源的な理解から界面抵抗を評価でき,伝熱技術のみならず,摩擦機構への展開で幅広い分野における省エネルギー技術の進化に貢献できる.