Viscosity measurement of high temperature liquid by resonance surface oscillation for revising temperature dependence model of glass forming liquid viscosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MASAHITO  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40337902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪田 雅功  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (50626124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粘性 / 高温融体 / ガラス化 / 無容器浮遊法 / 液滴振動 / 酸化物 / 粘性率 / 浮遊法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded to develop a new technique obtaining viscosity of high-temperature liquids, molten oxides and allots melts, using the resonant droplet oscillation. Using the technique, we obtained high and low viscosity of molten oxides in wide temperature range. From obtained viscosity, we discussed the glass forming ability from the relationship between logarithm viscosity and the normalized temperature by glass transition temperature. From the research works should be contributed to materials science and industrial material processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温融体の粘性測定手法の新たな提案をおこない,ガラス化の指標と粘性の関係について考察をおこなった.これはガラス化のメカニズム解明という物質科学に貢献するだけでなく,産業分野で用いられている酸化物や合金製造ブロセスの改良にも大きく貢献する成果である.