Learning and recovery mechanism of posture control in the cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Funato Tetsuro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40512869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90252725)
青井 伸也  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60432366)
藤木 聡一朗  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90770173)
四津 有人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (30647368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 予期的姿勢調節 / 小脳 / 学習 / モデル予測制御 / 運動学習 / 樟脳 / 予測制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principle of postural control with learning in the cerebellum was approached through measurements of standing motion in rats and patients with cerebellar disorders, disturbance learning experiments in standing rats, and mathematical modeling. The nonlinear control system in rats with lesion in the inferior olivary nuclei and the integral control function in patients with cerebellar ataxia were impaired, both suggesting a decrease in predictive control function due to impaired internal model learning. A posture control model based on the internal model was constructed and evaluated by comparison with the results of disturbance learning of standing rats. The results showed that the postural control with learning in the cerebellum can be explained by the predictive control based on the internal model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳における障害は姿勢維持機能の低下を生じ、歩行や直立の動作機能に影響を与える。小脳障害に伴う姿勢維持機能の低下と回復原理が解明できれば、効果的なリハビリテーション法の構築につながる。本研究の結果、小脳系の障害に伴う姿勢機能の低下、及び学習による姿勢機能の構築を説明する、内部モデルを用いた制御系のシステムモデルが構築された。本モデルは小脳における運動学習と回復メカニズムの幅広い研究に応用ができ、モデルに基づくリハビリテーション法の構築につながると期待できる。