Project/Area Number |
18H01394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takahiro 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10367401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 直 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90443499)
落合 秀夫 九州工業大学, 保健センター, 教授 (70341518)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カプセル / 内視鏡 / 自走 / 振動 / 医療機器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a capsule camera that can travel in the living body using vibration. There is no discomfort or pain during the inspection, which leads to a dramatic improvement in the inspection rate. In this study, we demonstrated that a capsule that travels using vibration can travel in back and forth direction in the soft tube that makes up the living body. For the first time in the world, we succeeded in running the capsule in the intestine of a dog, which is similar to the human intestine, and recording a video of the capsule running in the intestine while taking an image. In addition, we succeeded in running the capsule in the intestines of dogs by wireless power supply. Since the self-propelled capsule endoscope using this technology can inspect the intestines even at home, it can also contribute to home medical care in a new life after corona.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
振動を利用して生体内を自走できる、カプセルカメラを実現した。本研究の学術的意義は、振動を利用して、生体を構成する柔らかい管の中で前後に走行できることを理論で予測し実験で確認したことである。力学モデルによるシミュレーションで振動周波数と波形を最適化し、実験ではヒトの腸と類似したイヌの腸内で走行させ、カプセルが画像を撮影しながら腸内走行する様子をビデオに収めることに、世界で初めて成功した。本研究のワイヤレス給電技術は体内医療機器への給電にも応用できる。本技術による自走式カプセル内視鏡は、自宅にいながらにして腸内の検査ができるため、コロナ後の新生活における、在宅医療にも貢献することができる。