Project/Area Number |
18H01396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
RYU TAKAHIRO 大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60230877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松崎 健一郎 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80264068)
中江 貴志 大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80579730)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 回転体の振動 / 動吸振器 / 強制振動 / 非線形振動 / オートマチックトランスミッション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a new centrifugal pendulum vibration absorber (CPVA) which is attached in the torque converter is developed to suppress the torsional forced vibration caused by the engine explosion. The path of the pendulum was assumed by a polynomial of the angle of rotation, and the optimal path to suppress torsional vibration for automatic transmissions was designed using a genetic algorithm by numerical calculation. It was found that the CPVA with the optimal path can more effectively reduce the torsional vibration than the CPVAs with the circular and epicycloidal paths. In addition, theoretical analysis and numerical calculation were performed for the slider crank type dynamic vibration absorber consisting of mass, inertia, and slider crank chain. As a result, it was found that there is an optimal link length ratio that can reduce the torsional vibration most, and that a greater suppressive effect can be realized by using an optimized slider crank type dynamic vibration absorber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,エンジンを搭載した自動車の低燃費化と高出力化の実現を目指して,新たに生じた振動問題を飛躍的に低減させるため,リンク機構を用いた遠心振子式動吸振器を開発した.スライダクランク式動吸振器により,復元項と慣性項をともに調整可能であるとともに,最適なリンク長比を選択することで極めて振動低減に有効であることがわかったことは,学術的にも大きな意義がある.また,この設計法を用いることで,省気筒数化や高負荷低回転域でのロックアップ,さらには高出力化にも対応可能であり,低炭素社会をリードする先端技術開発として社会的意義は大きい.