Hardware-in-the-loop simulator for field robot dynamics with multiple machine-terrain interaction mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Genya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90581455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハードウェアインザループシミュレータ / ロボティクス / 動力学 / ハイブリッドシミュレータ / テラメカニクス / 接触力学 / フィールドロボティクス / ハードウェアインザシミュレータ / フィールドロボティスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed a hardware-in-the-loop simulator (HILS) for field robots involved in mechanical interaction with sandy terrain. The study mainly focuses on the two different interaction mechanics on sandy terrain: robotic wheel and bulldozing blade. The research found that the HILS for such rough terrain mechanics becomes stable and possesses high-fidelity by using appropriate damping coefficient in simulation models used in the HILS. The contributions of this research are as follows: 1) development of the HILS for the rough terrain robotics, 2) verification of the HILS for different types of mechanical interaction, and 3) clarification of the key parameter for the stable and high-fidelity HILS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究のHILSでは接触時間が継続し,かつ対象物体が粘弾性・塑性変形する不整地を取り扱っている.このような現象に対してHILSを適用した事例は見当たらない.また,HILSを安定かつ高忠実度に実現するための要点を明らかにしており,これらは先駆的な研究成果であるといえる.
社会的意義:不整地移動車輪,排土作業ブレードという異なる接触現象においても本研究において開発したHILSの有用性を明らかにしており,砂地上における類似の接触問題に対しても適用可能であることを示唆しており,例えば,建設車両,軟弱地盤移動体をはじめとしたフィールドロボットシミュレータへの援用が期待できる.