Elucidation and application of communication method between human and dog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Kazunori  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (70379486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永澤 美保  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (70533082)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒトとイヌの共同作業の計測 / 行動の評価指標 / 非侵襲 / ウェアラブル / 心拍変動 / 情動推定 / イヌの行動計測 / GNSS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the beginning of history, humans have used rewards to establish communication with other species. Research on such reward-based learning methods is progressing in the fields of brain science. The problem is that it is not possible to measure and analyze complex communication in real time without restrictions on behavior. This research integrates robot technology and ethology to measure, analyze, and visualize communication during collaborative work between humans and dogs. We proposed an evaluation index of search ability that humans and dogs collaborate with and visualized the difference in search ability of different breeds. We also visualized changes in emotions when dogs were rewarded during training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、ヒトとイヌの共同作業中のコミュニケーションの計測と評価と可視化に取り組んだことである。これまでヒトの主観で説明されていた、災害救助犬の捜索能力を可視化することで、イヌの能力を客観的に把握したり、訓練による改善効果を評価したりすることが可能になる。また、イヌの情動を評価する方法は、イヌとヒトとの間の適切なコミュニケーションの形成の手助けにもつながり社会的な意義が高い。