Development of wearable fine tactile display with shape memory thick film for tele-existence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Mineta Takashi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50374814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野々村 美宗  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50451662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords触覚ディスプレイ / 形状記憶合金 / 厚膜 / MEMS / 高出力 / 高精細 / 実装 / 装着型 / 厚膜形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin MEMS tactile display device with high output shape memory alloy (SMA) actuator array was developed for realistic tactile presentation in wearable applications. The design of meandering SMA thick film actuator was thermally and mechanically optimized. Fabrication process of arrayed micro-pins was also established using lithography technology. By the fabricated tactile display device, the generated force and amplitude more than twice the detection thresholds of human skin were successfully obtained. Moreover, the substrate bonding of the SMA layer to a Si substrate with arrayed diode elements and through substrate via (TSV) electrodes was developed for high density assembling on a flexible printed circuit. As the results of tactile sensory evaluation, basic tactile presentation performances, for example, effect of vibrational frequency on stimulation, and effect of movement of vibration points were successfully demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚によらず皮膚下の触覚受容器へ振動ピンによる刺激で記号等の配列や面内での動き等の情報提示手法が提案されてきた。本研究により、SMA厚膜マイクロアクチュエータを用いて高精細で大出力を得る超薄型MEMS構造の触覚ディスプレイ素子の実現見通しを得たことは、視覚障害者のみならず健常者へ皮膚を介して臨場感ある情報提示する皮膚装着型VRツールの実用化へ向け大きな意義を持つ。量産性に優れる基板単位で素子を一括形成法する実用性の高い技術である。また、今後の触覚受容器マイスナー小体を対象とした高精細な触覚情報提示に関する体系的な評価研究への学術面での大きな寄与も期待される。