Clarification of Physical Therapists' Intervention for Hemiplegic Patients and Application to Rehabilitation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
An Qi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70747873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 真吾  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (20415186)
淺間 一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50184156)
宮井 一郎  社会医療法人大道会(神経リハビリテーション研究部), 神経リハビリテーション研究部, 部長 (60510477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords片麻痺患者 / 起立動作 / 筋シナジー / リハビリシステム / リハビリテーション / 片麻痺 / 立ち上がり動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we quantitatively investigated the interventions of physical therapists for sit-to-stand movements performed by hemiplegic patients with motor disabilities after brain injury, and applied them to a rehabilitation system. The results showed that the physical therapist intervened on the paralyzed side of the knee and hip of the hemiplegic patient, not to compensate for the lack of strength in the joint, but to teach the timing of the movement to improve the motor function. Furthermore, we have developed a chair-type rehabilitation support system that utilizes this intervention skill, and a device that improves motor functions by intervening on the hips and knees according to the user's release timing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のリハビリテーションでは理学療法士によって様々な介入がなされているが,それらは個人の暗黙的な経験に依存していたのに対して,本研究では理学療法士および片麻痺患者から生体信号を計測するためのセンサを取り付けることで,それらの定量化を行った.その結果として,新たに関節に対して力を支援するのではなく動作のタイミングを教示していることが分かった.本研究ではこれをさらに応用することで,新たに動作タイミングの教示を行うためのリハビリシステムの開発に取り組んでいる.