Mechanics of Variable Afferent Network Morphology, with Design of Soft Sensing Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HO Anh Van  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60757508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 恒司  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (20287973)
高村 禅  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20290877)
平井 慎一  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90212167)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソフトロボット / 形態の計算 / しわの形態 / 触覚センサ / Beam Bundle Model / ロボットハンド / プロペラ / Vision-based sensor / Active morphology / VANmorph / Soft robotics / Tactile sensing / Large scale sensor / Whisker sensor / Light FEM / soft sensorized body / soft haptic interaction / 形態計算 / VariableAfferentNetwork / MorphologicalComputation / Wrinkle-inspired sensor / Large-scale sensing / Deformable propeller / soft haptics / morphological design / active sensing / wrinkle-based sensor / morphological computing / active tactile sensing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we succeeded in clarifying how dynamic change of the morphology may benefit the sensing abilities of a soft sensorized body, thanks to the idea of Variable Afferent Network morphology (VANmorph). By introducing novel designs of shape-changing sensing systems, such as wrinkled morphology, in companion with thorough analytical modeling and numerical simulation, we showcased that VANmorph can be efficiently implemented by integration of an actuating mechanism inside a sensorized soft body. In addition, we clarified that sensors designed based on VANmorph idea can possess different sensing abilities by changing their morphology, such as sensing of self-deformation and interaction. Our platform also indicated that morphological change of the sensor would lead to implementation of active sensing, where the sensor can select its suitable morphology for different sensing task. Finally, the ideology of VANmorph helped us propose other soft mechanisms in grasping, propellers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在人気が集まっているソフトロボティクスの一つの科学的な課題のある形態の計算方法を取り組んで、ソフトロボットの能動的な変形により埋め込んだセンサの動的な変動に基づいた様々なセンシング機能を実現する提案であり、その研究分野に貢献した。また、本研究によって得られた結果はスマートなソフトロボットの取り組みへの貢献につながるとともに、今後人間に近いところでも自ら体の変形や周辺とのインタラクションなどの状態を十分検知できる安全性をロボットに与え、ロボットへの安心感を高めることができる。