Development of artificial muscle with oscillatory movement driven by biomolecular motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Yuichi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10431818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 高洋  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20402216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモータータンパク質 / 人工筋肉 / マイクロロボット / ロボット / 分子モーター / アクチュエータ / 分子ロボティクス / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we developed a genetical engineered bio-molecular artificial muscle which formed by light illumination and demonstrated the possibility of 3D printing of micro-robots using the bio-artificial muscle. Because the bio-artificial muscle only contract one-shut, it is not practical to use the artificial muscle as an actuator of micro-robots. In this study, we focused the oscillatory movement in the biological molecular motors and tried to built the artificial muscle including flagella motors. By using flagella motor purified from chlamydomonas instead of microtubule in kinesin/microtubule artificial muscle system which we have previously developed, the bio-artificial muscle with flagella motors was successfully formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物や昆虫などの生物は,運動・制御・知能を兼ね備えた究極のマイクロロボットといえる。これは分子レベルから構築された生体の複雑な分子システムにより実現しているが、その仕組みは未だ不明なところが多い。本研究では生体分子を再設計・再構築することを通して生体分子システムを理解し、さらに従来法でなしえない機械システムまたはマイクロロボットの構築を目指している。