Development of a robust stabilizer-less unmanned helicopter based on rotor flap angle control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiroaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50283635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無人ヘリコプタ / スタビレス化 / フラップ角制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flight experiments were conducted on a stabilizer-less unmanned helicopter, and it was revealed that the behavior of the helicopter differs between low-speed and high-speed flight. To explain this behavior, we constructed a rotor aerodynamics measurement system, built a model of the induced velocity distribution, and showed that the rotor aerodynamics can be estimated based on this model. Furthermore, the proposed method was applied to wall effects that appear when the rotor approaches the ground or ceiling, and new models of those effects were constructed.
By combining the incremental method with the rotor flap angle control, a flight control system with high robustness against the uncertainty of aerodynamic parameters was constructed. The proposed method was extended to helicopters with stabilizers, and the robustness against various uncertainties was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで無人ヘリコプタだけでなく有人ヘリコプタに関しても,その飛行制御においてロータフラップ角制御は実施されていない.そのために内在するダイナミクスを陰的に活用し,適応的かつロバストな振る舞いの創出を目指した.これにより適応的振る舞いの創出に関して重要な知見が得られた.
輸送技術だけでなく,災害対応技術として,無人ヘリコプタの利用をさらに拡大するには,そのペイロードの増加,および,高対気速度制御技術の確立が不可欠である.本研究の成果は,無人ヘリコプタをスタビレス化することにより大型化するだけであなく,安定な高速飛行の実現のための基盤となることができる.