Motor Learning for Flexible Musculoskeletal Robot Arms using Physical Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ikemoto Shuhei  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00588353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 耕  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10252610)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋骨格ロボット / 空気圧人工筋 / 筋骨格ロボットアーム / 生物規範 / 筋骨格 / 生物規範ロボット / 物理的拘束 / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we employ flexible musculoskeletal robot arms driven by pneumatic artificial muscles, and aim to show that trial and error under physical constraints in the early stage of learning makes it easier to achieve similar motions in the final stage without constraints. As a specific example, we focused on the motion of a flexible robot arm grasping a crank and rotating it, and addressed the problem of finding a control input that can make the crank rotate. As a result, it was found that due to the flexibility of the musculoskeletal robot arm, the physical constraint of the crank given to the hand was naturally reflected in the motion, and the search problem could be solved even in a very simple way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,外から押されることで姿勢が変化する柔軟なロボットアームを用いる場合,学習初期において運動が制限されるような物理的拘束下で試行錯誤を行った方が,最終的に拘束が無い状態で同様の運動を実現することが容易になるという実例を示すことを目標とした.実際に空気圧で駆動される柔軟なロボットアームを開発し,クランクを回すというタスクを設定して検証したところ,クランクを回転させることができる制御入力を探索する問題において,ロボットアームの柔軟性により,手先に与えられたクランクの物理的な拘束が自ずと運動に表れることが確認され,非常に簡単な方法であっても問題を解くことができることが分かった.