Elucidate memory and recall brain function network and construct an early treatment system for dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Wu Jinglong  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (30294648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 芳夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (00192518)
阿部 康二  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 院長 (20212540)
高橋 智  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 准教授 (20236277)
美馬 達哉  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (20324618)
楊 家家  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 研究准教授 (30601588)
呉 瓊  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 客員研究員 (40762935)
于 英花  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (60812039)
江島 義道  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 客員教授 (60026143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords記憶・想起 / 脳機能ネットワーク / 認知症早期治療 / 多感覚処理 / 記憶・想起の脳機能ネットワーク / 認知症 / 認知心理学 / 脳波 / fMRI / 記憶・想起脳機能ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, there is no drug that completely cures dementia, and non-drug early treatment to stop the progression of symptoms is extremely important.
In this research, we researched and developed an experimental device that can be used in a high magnetic field environment by utilizing the latest results of elucidation of the brain function network of the applicants and early treatment by neurofeedback and transcranial electrical stimulation. By using a method that uses both EEG and fMRI, we are studying the brain function network of memory and proposing an early treatment method for dementia. Furthermore, we verified the effectiveness of the early treatment model for dementia through early treatment experiments, and constructed an early treatment system for dementia with multisensory neurofeedback of visual, auditory, and tactile sensations based on the brain function network of memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省平成27年1月の発表では、認知症患者数は462万人、認知症の予備軍の軽度認知機能障害者(MCI)は400万人に急増している。しかし、現時点では認知症を完全に治す薬がなく、症状の進行を食い止めるための非薬物的な早期治療が極めて重要である。しかし、認知症早期治療技術がまだ確立されていないのが現状である。
本研究では、記憶・想起脳機能の研究を通じて認知症の早期治療モデルを提案し、視聴触覚の多感覚刺激と電気刺激のマルチ刺激の併用による認知症早期治療システムの構築によって個人差を考慮するリアルタイムのニュロンフィードバックの閉ループ制御を実現して高齢化社会に貢献できると思われる。