A high-speed quadruped legged robot equipped with a power transmission mechanism capable of extracting large amount of energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takaki Takeshi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80452605)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords4足歩行ロボット / 機構 / 動力伝達機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project proposed and developed a mechanism for legged robot, its consist 11 links. It has two inputs, and the input has the feature that it can rotate infinitely. In addition, the toe trajectory can be adjusted by the phase difference between these two inputs. The total length of the developed robot is 1.0 m, and the mass including the battery is 17.9 kg. Its leg has 3 degrees of freedom, 2 of which are the proposed mechanisms, and the remaining 1 degree of freedom is the axis of rotation in the roll direction. There are 12 degrees of freedom. In addition, walking at a speed of 1.0 m / s was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巡回点検・検査,物流,介護・福祉,セキュリティ,清掃,サービス,農業分野に渡るまでロボットの活躍が期待されている.一方,これらの分野では,人間と同程度にロボットも移動できることが求められる.これらの要求に対し解決する方法の一つとして4足歩行ロボットの実現が考えられる.本研究では,この4足歩行ロボットの新たな動力駆動系を提案し,実機を開発し検証した.