Dynamic culture environmental analysis during tissue formation by control-sensing-information system platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Masaya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (00705056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords培養環境制御 / パターン形成 / 細胞行動 / ECMリモデリング / 微細加工 / 集団形成 / 初期形状制御 / 特徴量抽出 / 細胞集団行動 / 細胞環境制御 / マクロピノサイトーシス / 微細加工技術 / 行動モデル / 細胞集団形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have analysed how the spatio-temporally remodelled extracellular matrix (ECM) alters the resistance force exerted on cells so that the cells can expand their territory. Multiple microfabrication techniques, optical tweezers, as well as mathematical models were employed to prove the simultaneous construction and breakage of ECM during cellular movement, and to show that this modification of the surrounding environment can guide cellular movement. Furthermore, by artificially remodelling the microenvironment, we showed that the directionality of collective cell migration, as well as the three dimensional branch pattern formation of lung epithelial cells, can be controlled. The results thus confirm that active remodelling of cellular microenvironment modulates the physical forces exerted on cells by the ECM, which contributes to the directionality of collective cell migration and consequently, pattern formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、微細加工や光ピンセットといった多くの工学技術を活用することで、細胞の周囲環境を人為的に制御・計測する手法を確立、細胞行動の原理の一端を明らかにした。制御技術を確立することで、ランダムに見えた細胞行動もルールが存在していることが顕著になり、計測された細胞行動のデータは情報処理技術により数式に還元し、細胞行がどのようなルールに従い移動方向を決定しているの数式に落とし込むことができた。