Modeling Reflexive Eye Movements and Its Application to Estimation Method of Sense of Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Wada Takahiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30322564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝尾 隆文  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (10454597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前庭動眼反射 / 操作主体感 / 計算モデル / 前提動眼反射 / 自己運動感覚 / 動揺病 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we proposed a cybernetic model of motion sickness based on the human motion perception mechanism of the vestibular sensory system. In this study, we developed a computational model of the vestibulo-ocular reflex (VOR) (reflex eye movement caused by head movement), which can be expressed by the same vestibular sensory system (otolith, semicircular canal, etc.) by expanding the motion sickness model. In addition, it was found that certain parameters of the proposed model changed when the sense of subjectivity (SoA), which represents the sense of one's own initiative in performing a movement or operation, changed. Furthermore, we succeeded in adding a function to the model that expresses the effect of human motion prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度自動化システムの使用時には,操作者が操作・運動に対して積極的に関与しているかを知ることが望まれているが,この積極的関与の度合を直接確認する手段が無いという問題があった.本研究で開発された反射眼球運動モデルを用いることで,頭部運動と眼球運動の計測から操作主体感をモデルパラメータとして抽出することの可能性が開かれたことは,学術的に意義高い.またこの成果を発展せることで,操作主体感の推定技術,さらには操作への関与度の推定に繋がると期待されることが社会的意義の高い点である.