Project/Area Number |
18H01415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAGI Seiji 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30202493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長嶋 利夫 上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10338436)
高橋 智一 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (20581648)
福永 健治 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30278634)
鈴木 昌人 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70467786)
歌 大介 富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (70598416)
張 月琳 上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20635685)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マイクロナノデバイス / 生体模倣 / 精密部品加工 / FEMシミュレーション / 医療・福祉 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生体摸倣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study is not only to imitate the fineness of mosquito needles, but also to imitate the puncture movement to propose and develop a new puncture and blood collection mechanism. The specific results are as follows. 1) Using animal skin, it was confirmed that the mosquito is rotating the needle when inserting the needle into the skin and piercing the blood vessel when puncturing the blood vessel. 2) We have developed a hollow fine needle made of biodegradable plastic. 3) We have developed a device to rotate this needle. By the finite element method, the effects of reducing puncture resistance and skin deflection due to rotation were confirmed. 4) We have developed a jig that gives tension to the skin. 5) We have developed a system for visualizing blood vessels. 6) It was confirmed using the human body that the developed puncture system is almost painless and that it is possible to suck blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
痛みが少ない注射針が医療の現場で望まれている.例えば糖尿病患者は1日数回血糖値検査のために採血を行い,その値に基づいてインスリンを適量皮下投与しなければいけない.このための注射針による皮膚穿刺の際,痛みを伴う.本課題で開発した針を用いれば,針の穿刺をほぼ無痛で行うことができ,患者が抱えている痛みの問題を解決できる.また蚊の針の細さのみでなく,その穿刺方法を模倣して,皮膚に張力を与えた状態で針を回転させながら,徐々に針を皮膚に刺し入れることで無痛を実現したことは,生体模倣(バイオミメティクス)の学問分野として意義がある.また痛みの評価を人間皮膚による臨床研究で行ったことも意義がある.