Study on Active Filtering Technology of the EMI Caused by power electronics apparatuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Satoshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 特任教授 (40160733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折川 幸司  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (50781324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス機器 / EMI/EMC / アクティブフィルタリング技術 / インバータ / コモンモード / アクティブコモンノイズキャンセラ(ACC) / パッシブコモンノイズキャンセラ(PCC) / アクティブコモンモードフィルタ(ACF) / EMI / ハイブリッドフィルタ / ACC / ACF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, some active filtering technologies are researched and developed to reduce common-mode noise in both low frequency band of 9 kHz - 150 kHz and more than 30 MHz where a problem would be actualized. The developed noise reduction methods have showed that noise reduction was possible in all frequency bands from the low frequency band, including the switching frequency, to the high frequency band of up to 100 MHz. Particularly, proposed passive common-noise canceller(PCC) can suppress the commo-mode noise up to 50 dB in a frequency band from the switching frequency to around 10 MHz and it has no limitation of the application capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,規制強化が議論されている 9 kHz - 150 kHz の低周波帯域ならびに,SiCやGaNなどの次世代パワー半導体デバイスが普及の際に問題となる 30 MHz 以上の高周波帯域の両方について,高いノイズ抑制効果,汎用性を有するアクティブフィルタリング技術を提示しており,その社会的意義は大きい。また,研究の過程で明らかにされてきたノイズ発生メカニズムは,今後のパワーエレクトロニクス機器のEMI/EMCの研究開発に有益であり,その学術的意義も大きい。