Development of active flow control technique using a rapid gas heating process induced by a pulsed discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Komuro Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70733137)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 空気力学 / 気流制御 / バリア放電 / パルス放電 / 風洞実験 / 能動的気流制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a flow control technique using pulsed discharge has been developed as a new active flow control device. The research was divided into two phases: fundamental experiments conducted under no airflow conditions and application experiments using a wind tunnel to control actual airflow. In the fundamental experiment conducted under no flow conditions, the relationship between the discharge energy and the induced gas density change was clarified. In the flow control experiment, the physical mechanism that the density variation generated by the pulsed discharge was investigated. It was found that the pulsed discharge caused density disturbance in the separated shear layer and generated vortices in the process of growth of the disturbance. The study revealed the performance of the flow control device operated by the pulsed discharge and its physical mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果により、パルス放電で動作する気流制御装置の性能とその物理機構が示された。パルス放電を用いた気流制御は、従来の交流高電圧放電を用いたものよりも高速な気流に適用できることが知られているため、プラズマを用いた気流制御装置の利点を様々な流体機器に応用できる可能性がある。また、放電によって気体に投入されるエネルギーの緩和過程やその時定数が示された。放電プラズマは気流制御のみでなくガス処理など様々な技術に応用されているため、そのエネルギー緩和過程を知ることは各種プラズマ技術のエネルギー効率を改善するために有用であると考えられる。