Electron density visualization technique for elucidation of production mechanism of reactive species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Inada Yuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00735532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前山 光明  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00196875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 電子密度 / 化学活性種 / 活性種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reactive species generated in atmospheric-pressure nonthermal plasma, e.g. a streamer discharge, has been expected to be utilized in wide range application fields, such as environmental pollution control, plasma-assisted ignition and combustion, plasma medicine, and plasma agriculture. However, the production mechanism of the reactive species is not fully understood. This difficulty is partially caused by the fact that the electron density determination using conventional measurement systems has been extremely difficult due to spatial non-reproducibility of the atmospheric-pressure nonthermal plasma and the low electron density in the plasma. Here, we developed a highly sensitive, single-shot electron density sensor capable of visualizing a two-dimensional electron density distribution over the streamer discharge in an unmeasurable phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧下で生成された放電プラズマの内部では、反応性に富んだ化学活性種が効率よく産出される。化学活性種の応用技術は、燃焼技術や環境汚染物質の浄化技術、特定疾患の選択的治療技術などに代表されるよう多岐にわたるが、その生成機構には未解明な部分が数多く存在する。これは、大気圧プラズマの挙動が非常に難解であるために、化学活性種の生成源である電子の密度が現状技術では測定できないことが一因として挙げられる。さらに電子密度が低いことも、測定を困難にしている。そこで本研究では、大気圧プラズマ内の2次元電子密度分布が高感度かつシングルショットで撮影できる計測ツールを開発した。