Elucidation of Vacuum Arc Phenomena for Realization of Ultra-High Voltage DC Vacuum Circuit Breakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kumada Akiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20313009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 優貴  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00735532)
日高 邦彦  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (90181099)
松岡 成居  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10114646)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遮断器 / 大電流 / 直流遮断 / アークプラズマ / プラズマ温度 / 真空アーク / 二線強度比法 / 銅蒸気温度 / 真空遮断器 / 直流電流遮断 / 発光分光 / 励起温度 / プラズマ温度測定 / 消弧 / プラズマ粒子密度測定 / 電子密度測定 / シャックハルトマン / 分光測定 / 励起電子温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the system to measure the temperature distribution and particle (electron, metal vapor, and ion) density distribution of vacuum arc plasma with high temporal and spatial resolution, and measured these arc phenomena under the conditions of varying the composition ratio and microstructure of the alloy used for the electrode and the superimposed current waveform injected from an external circuit at the time of arc interruption. Arc phenomena were measured under different conditions. Although the accuracy of the electrode temperature measurement remained to be improved, we succeeded in visualizing the state of metal vapor supply at the current zero point and developed a model that qualitatively explains the vapor supply and diffusion in the arc interruption process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真空遮断器の遮断の成否は、電流零点のアーク消弧時において、接点間に印加される再起電圧に対してアークが再発弧するかどうかで決まる。遮断動作時には、接点金属がアーク電流により加熱され金属蒸気や溶融金属液滴が噴出し、その金属蒸気内でアークプラズマが形成されるという、種々の物理現象が絡み合った複雑な事象が生じており、消弧・再発弧機構には不明確な点が多い。本研究においては、電極金属の蒸発とアークプラズマの相互作用を含めて真空アーク現象解明に資するデータを得、今後の遮断器の設計の高耐電圧化・合理化に理論的な指針を与えられると期待される。