Project/Area Number |
18H01423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Hiroki 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00377772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早川 直樹 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20228555)
加藤 克巳 新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (20293665)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 傾斜機能材料 / 導電率 / 直流電気絶縁 / ガス絶縁電力機器 / 電界制御 / 誘電率傾斜機能材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has revealed that functionally graded materials (FGM) with graded permittivity (ε) and conductivity (σ) have the effect of electric field relaxation in dc gas insulated switchgears (DC-GIS). The effect of ε/σ-FGM, which is performed by epoxy composites with SiC fillers, with saddle-shaped permittivity and grading higher conductivity distribution in DC-GIS has been investigated through electric field simulation. The electric field relaxation effects under dc steady sate, dc polarity reversal, dc-on, and lightning impulse voltage superimposed on dc steady state condition have been observed. And, we have shown that the electric field relaxation effects of ε/σ-FGM has the robustness to the change of the temperature of high-voltage conductor in DC-GIS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高電圧直流送電技術は、交流系統における連系強化に伴う安定度の問題などに対応するため、特に欧米や中国において需要が高まっている中、さらなる絶縁設計の最適化が求められており、その中で温度分布の影響への対応など、電界制御の重要性が再認識されている。 本研究成果は、絶縁・機械的支持という受動的な機能のみであった絶縁スペーサに、電界制御という機能を持たせることが革新的であり、さらに温度分布の影響が大きい直流電気絶縁において高いロバスト性を示すことが明らかになり、直流電気絶縁設計の革新に大きく寄与できると期待できる。