Small-Size and High - Efficiency Wireless Power Transfer Circuit Using a Matrix Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Takaharu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70171634)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / ソフトスイッチング / マトリックスコンバータ / 高効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electric vehicles are increasing for protecting the global environment. Technological development is underway to charge and discharge between the power system and storage batteries of electric vehicles by wireless power transmission. Wireless power transfer makes it possible to charge the battery even while stopping at a signal or running, and the battery capacity of the electric vehicle can be reduced, which has many advantages. The requirements for wireless power transmission circuits are small size, high efficiency, and bidirectional power conversion. In this research, we have developed a compact and highly efficient bidirectional wireless power transmission system that uses a matrix converter that directly converts a three-phase power supply to high frequencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として,マトリックスコンバータを用いることで,ワイヤレス電力伝送システムの小型化と高効率化を実現した。学術的には,低損失化を図るためのソフトスイッチング技術と,電源のノイズ低減と高効率化のための三相電源における力率1の正弦波電流波形を実現し,マトリックスコンバータの低ノイズ・高効率技術を確立した。社会的には,小型・高効率双方向ワイヤレス電力伝送システムの実現に向けた基礎技術に貢献した。