Developement of inovative thirmal conductive composite insulating materal using electrostatic adsorption method
Project/Area Number |
18H01425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Yoshinobu 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10342495)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 静電吸着法 / 熱可塑性ポリイミド / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 放熱性コンポジット絶縁材料 / 熱特性 / 電気絶縁性 / コンポジット絶縁材料 / 電気特性 / 熱的特性 / 熱伝導率 / 絶縁特性 / 電気的特性 / 放熱性コンポジット / 窒化ホウ素 / 高分子 / 絶縁破壊の強さ / コンポジット / 絶縁破壊強度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A thermal conductive plate in a device like a power module for an automobile requires materials with a high thermal conductivity, acceptable electric breakdown strength, and high thermal stability. Thermoplastic polyimide (tpPI)/ oriented hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) composite materials are produced by an electrostatic adsorption method. The tpPI/oriented h-BN composite shows high thermal properties (glass transition temperature of about 240 ℃ and thermal conductivity of 10 W/mK or more, etc.) In addition, the DC breakdown strength exceeds 150 kV/mm. It is cleared that the tpPI/oriented h-BN composite exhibits an acceptable breakdown strength, high thermal conductivity, and high thermal stability. This composite using electrostatic adsorption method is considered a strong candidate composite of a thermally conductive composite insulating materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
静電吸着法は特殊かつ高価な装置を必要としないため、コスト低減に寄与する可能性が多いにあり、簡便な方法のためスケールアップが容易であるという特徴も有する。さらには、静電吸着法は粒子の材質、吸着量等を制御することにより任意構造のコンポジット材料を作製することができる。この特徴も生かして当該研究ではコンポジット絶縁材料の熱伝導等のシミュレーションおよび理論的熱伝導率の評価も実施するため、学術的な価値が高い。各種電力機器の開発は絶縁材料の開発と言っても過言ではなく、放熱の問題はすべての電力機器の信頼性にかかわる問題であるため、当該研究は学術的・工学的な意義・発展性が大いにあるものと思われる。