Development of measurement method for temperature/strain distribution in light-emitting and electric-power devices of nitride semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Yukihiko  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (70239862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 賢男  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 准教授 (10628845)
眞鍋 由雄  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 特命教授 (30779898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパルスレーザー / ラマン散乱 / GaN / LEDモジュール / ジャンクション温度 / 2次元計測 / 歪み / 窒化物半導体 / 温度分布 / GaN LEDモジュール / 歪み分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A remote measurement system for temperature/strain of the nitride semiconductor devices using the pulsed-laser Raman scattering were developed. The accuracy of ±4゜C was achieved by a high spectral resolution system and the precise comparison of the observed spectrum with the theoretical one. The thermal resistance of an actual lighting LED module during operation was measured for the first time. The influence of the operation condition of the module on the temperature distribution and on the light emission characteristics such as the luminous efficiency was quantitatively clarified in part. By comparison of the experimental result with the simulation result in the standard LED module of which the Vf method and the thermocouple method could apply every LED tip, the extraction of the key parameter to design/development of nitride semiconductor devices were done. The problems and the solution to the development of the 2D measurement system were also shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルスレーザーラマン散乱(PLRS)法による窒化物半導体デバイスの温度/歪みのリモート計測法の可能性が示せたことは学術的,産業的に意義が大きい.今後PLRS法による面内方向,深さ方向の同時的2D分布計測には更なる測定精度の向上と可測範囲の拡大が必要となるが,これらはパルスレーザーの波長安定化と狭帯域化,分光システムの波長決定精度及び受光感度の向上により達成可能である.さらに,Vf法や熱電対法により熱シミュレーションに必要な実計測データの提供やデータ取り扱いのキーポイントも示せた事から,窒化物半導体デバイスの温度/歪みの設計に重要となる成果を示せた.