Development of the 3D Power Supply on Chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Satosi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10577282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 雅考  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (20357776)
新海 聡子  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90374785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集積化電源 / 異種デバイス集積化 / 高周波スイッチング電源 / パワーSoC / 3次元集積化 / 3次元パワーSoC / h-BN / マルチレイヤーグラフェン / ウエハー接合技術 / GaN / グラファイト薄膜 / 表面活性化接合 / 排熱・抜熱技術 / 2次元物質 / h-BN / 小型化 / サーマルマネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed wafer direct bonding process of GaN/Si(111) and Si(100) substrates to realize Si-LSI stacked with GaN power device. The bonded wafer is made it thin by grinding and polishing after bonding. Remaining Si(111) layer is etched by SF6. For heat exhaust layer, impact of hexagonal-BN for heat exhaust performance is simulated and results show that h-BN can reduce temperature by 30 degree compared with SiO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電源の究極の小型化が可能な3次元パワーSoC(Supply on Chip; Si-LSI、パワーデバイス、パワーデバイスを駆動・制御する回路、インダクタ やコンデンサなどのパッシブ部品を1チップに積層)を実現に向けて、(1)異種デバイスの積層技術、(2)3次元パワーSoCに適した排熱技術、(3)シリコン基板や酸化膜付きSi基板の排熱層を組み込む技術、を開発した。これらにより、電源の小型化、高効率化に見通しを得た。これらの結果は、電気エネルギーの高効率利用ができるため、低炭素社会実現に貢献できる。