Project/Area Number |
18H01431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Omura Ichiro 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (10510670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 晃彦 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (80363406)
附田 正則 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 特任准教授 (00579154)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 超高耐圧パワー素子 / RESURF構造 / pip構造 / ダイヤモンド / 不純物活性化 / パワー半導体 / ワイドバンドギャップ / 終端構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we proposed a new structure (termination structure) suitable for diamond materials and its design method, and prototyped the device. We compared the characteristics of materials such as silicon, GaN, and SiC and the device structure, and theoretically confirmed the superiority of withstand voltage of 10 kV or more. In addition, as a new method for activating impurities at room temperature, a method of applying a low voltage to the junction structure was investigated. In order to build a prototype environment that takes safety into consideration, the impurity gas system was changed to a trimethyl gas system. In addition, separate film deposition machines were introduced for three types of semiconductor layers, P-type, N-type, and intrinsic semiconductor. A device was prototyped by crystal film formation in the above environment, and electrical characteristics was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダイヤモンド材料による高耐圧デバイスの特性を他のパワー半導体材料と理論比較することで、その優位性を確認した。その際問題となる不純物の活性化について新しいアイデアを提案した。本研究で提案した評価用デバイス構造はダイヤモンド材料の基礎評価やデバイス性能の予測に活用できるものであり、ダイヤモンドパワー半導体実用化に大いに寄与すると考えられる。また試作デバイスは特徴ある電気特性を有しており、この原理を応用したデバイスの特許化を検討中である。