Project/Area Number |
18H01432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Goka Shigeyoshi 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (80305416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 圭二 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (00326018)
垣尾 省司 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70242617)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 次世代ゲート駆動回路 / SAWデバイス / 次世代電力変換回路 / マルチレベルインバータ / 次世代インバータ / ゲート駆動回路 / SAWフィルタ / 多重通信 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 次世代パワーデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To increase technological advantages of the proposed gate-drive circuit using surface acoustic wave (SAW) devices, a new SAW filter structure design was developed from a new viewpoint to balance enough transmission electric energy and high breakdown voltage that was not required in conventional SAW filters. The measured electrical insulation properties more than 3, 500V were obtained by using SiO2/Al/LiNbO3 structure. The fabricated transversal-type unidirectional transducers with SiO2/Pt/Al/LiNbO3 structure showed the electricity transmission power more than 700mW per channel and the insertion losses less than 3dB. In addition, the optimum parameter estimation method of the power transmission was proposed and the 12ch signal transmission examination were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
弾性表面波(SAW)を用いたゲート駆動回路の実用化・普及化に向けた高性能化への研究を通し,電力変換回路に特化したSAWフィルタの電気的・物理的特性を明らかにすることが出来た.特に電気的絶縁性能はSAWデバイスの上部に誘電体層を積むことで飛躍的に向上できることを明らかにし,今後の電力変換分野で必要とされる基礎的な特性・指標を得る事ができた.本研究での成果は,次世代スイッチングデバイスの有効利用領域の拡大や,マルチレベルインバータの普及に伴う省エネルギー化に貢献できると考えられる.