Real haptics system without any sensors at slave side
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Kouhei  慶應義塾大学, グローバルリサーチインスティテュート(三田), 特任教授 (80137984)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハプティクス / センサレス / センサレス駆動 / モーションコントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are practical requirements on transmission of haptic sensation without the position sensor at the remote side. In case of using dc servo motor at the remote side, it is possible to estimate the haptic sensation by the signal of voltage across the inserted inductor at the armature circuit, however the estimation includes drift. In the case of brushless dc servo motor, the reluctance at the d-axis can be utilized and it is possible to avoid the drift. According to the experiments, there are almost no error in steady state for estimated position and estimated force by employment of the proposed algorithms. There are up to 50% error for estimated position as well as 20% error of force in the transient state. These transient errors are immediately converged to zero after several sampling times of the controller. If the engineering environment at the remote side is not suitable for teleoperation the proposed method will solve the problem by saving any sensors at the remote side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力触覚伝送はHadamard変換と加速度制御を組み合わせることで可能になる。従って、本質的には力検出器は不要であるが位置検出器を必要とする。遠隔側の環境が高温、高圧といった厳しい場合は位置検出器も省略したいという実用上の要求がある。これに対し、本提案手法はアクチュエータの特性を利用して力触覚信号と位置信号を推定することで、センサが無くても力触覚を有する遠隔操作が可能であることを示したもので、将来の深海、宇宙などにおける遠隔操作ロボットの応用に道を拓くものである。