Research on the theory and applications of AIFV codes and their variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hirosuke  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30136212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 賢一  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (80284313)
阪井 和男  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (50225752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords準瞬時FV符号 / AIFV符号 / AIVF符号 / 無歪みデータ圧縮 / 繰返し最適化手法 / 通信路-情報源同時符号化アルファベッティク符号 / アルファベッティクAIFV符号 / 動的AIFV符号 / 準瞬時符号 / データ圧縮 / 情報源符号化 / 情報理論 / 準瞬時FV符号 (AIFV符号) / 準瞬時VF符号 (AIVF符号) / 情報源符号 / 準瞬時VF符号 / 準舜時FV符号 / 準舜時VF符号 / 繰り返し最適化手法 / データ圧縮符号 / ユニバーサル符号 / LZW符号 / 平均性能最適化 / 繰り返し最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning AIFV (Almost Instantaneous Fixed-to-Variable Length) codes, we obtained the following results. An iterative algorithm to construct to construct an optimal AIFV code for a given source and the proof of the optimality of the algorithm. Construction and evaluation of a dynamic AIFV codes. Construction and evaluation of alphabetic AIFV codes. Enumeration and coding of AIFV code trees. Evaluation of the worst case redundancy of AIFV-m codes. Construction and evaluation of a universal code based on AIVF codes. Construction and evaluation of an optimal binary alphabetic AIFV-m code. Joint coding for a finite discrete source and a finite state noiseless channel based on the AIFV coding strategy. Construction and evaluation of an AIFV code with 2-bit decoding delay and unequal bit costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハフマン符号は平均符号長を最小にする最適な符号として知られていたが、準瞬時FV(AIFV)符号では複数の符号木を同時に使うことで、ハフマン符号よりさらに短い平均符号長を達成することができる。本研究ではAIFV符号の最適な構成法やAIFV符号の拡張法(動的符号, アルファベッティック符号, ユニバーサル符号, 情報源と通信路の同時符号化, 符号語ビットが不均一コストを持つ場合符号化など)を示すことで、それらの従来知られていた符号よりもさらに小さい平均符号長を達成できることを明らかにした。これらの符号を利用することで,さまざまな通信システムや記録システムの符号化効率を改善することができる。