Construction of secure communication theory needed for advanced IoT society based on multi-terminal information theory and cryptographic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Oohama Yasutada  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20243892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANTOSO BAGUS  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40571956)
八木 秀樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60409737)
渡辺 峻  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70546910)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報理論的安全性 / ハードウェア攻撃 / サイドチャネル攻撃 / 安全通信維持符号器 / 情報漏えい量 / 分散符号化 / 安全通信維持 / 秘密情報漏えい / 多端子仮説検定 / IoT環境下のセキュリティ秘 / 秘匿増強符号器 / 情報漏えい / 情報幾何学 / ユニバーサル符号 / IoT環境下のセキュリティ / ハードウエア攻撃 / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a major research result, we have developed a general formulation of a theoretical model of hardware attacks. We also succeeded in giving necessary and sufficient conditions for secure communication for the problem formulated.
In the formulation, the problem was how to give a measure of safety. In this study, we solved this problem by introducing a practically meaningful scale. In addition, by clarifying the properties of the introduced security measures, we succeeded in deriving the necessary conditions for secure communication. We further obtained a concrete method of code construction keeping secure communication under hardware attacks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は,IoT環境下において既存暗号系を変更せずに安全通信を維持する実装可能な具体的方法を提供する.具体的には,既存暗号暗号系に安全通信を維持する符号器を連結するものである.これは,非常に低コストで実現できるものであり,実用性が高い.IoT 社会の高度化に必要不可欠な安全通信維持技術を提供する点において,本研究の社会的貢献度は非常に高い.