Heterogeneous Spectrum Sharing Methods by Recognizing Correlation of Radio Environment using Crowd Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takeo  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10327710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲毛 契  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (80759506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラウドセンシング / 無線環境データベース / 周波数共用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we consider highly efficient spectrum sharing methods with coordination between multiple different systems by estimating spatial interference and highly accurate radio propagation using measurement information of their own system. We can confirm that the proposed methods can recognize interference situation and estimate highly accurate throughput, which is affected by radio propagation, by using measurement information of each system using Sparse Modeling and Federated Learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開発ではスマートフォンや無線LAN端末といった個人端末で観測可能な自システムの受信信号電力やパケット誤りなどの情報を集約し、複数端末での観測値の相関関係を解析することで無線空間全体の状態を把握する研究であり、場所依存性や環境依存性が大きい無線環境把握の予見性を高め、安定した無線通信を実現するための技術である。将来的には無線LANやBluetoothなど周波数を共用するシステムの通信安定化に寄与するものと考える。