Development of broadband two-dimensional Rotman-lens multi-beam array antenna using multi-layer substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Kunio  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50359759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンテナ / ミリ波 / マルチビームアンテナ / 指向性走査 / 給電回路 / 多層基板 / 導波管 / 基板内導波管 / マルチビーム / 高周波回路 / 高周波基板 / ビーム切替 / ロットマンレンズ / 指向性切り換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A two-dimensional Rotman-lens multi-beam array-antenna was developed by using five-layer substrates of fluoro-carbon resin film with 1 mm thickness. Following three techniques are developed; (1) a two-dimensional Rotman-lens in which an H-plane Rotman-lens for power distribution for each layer and an E-plane Rotman-lens for power distribution in the layer direction, (2) a transmission-line transitions from a hollow waveguide on the back to a substrate integrated waveguide in each layer, (3) a radiating slot element that radiates from each layer of the multilayer substrate integrated waveguide.
It was confirmed both by electromagnetic simulation and experiment that 9 multi-beams can be generated with 3 beams each with a pitch of about 25 degrees on the horizontal plane and a pitch of about 12 degrees on the vertical plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、周波数の活用が期待されるミリ波帯において、波長が短いミリ波の特徴である小型のアンテナでも鋭い指向性ができる特性を活かし、高利得を広範囲にカバーする指向性走査技術を開発した。多層基板技術を用いることにより、これまでに困難であった、低コストが期待できるプリント基板技術で2次元ビーム走査技術の開発である。指向性走査技術はミリ波帯において、ミリ波レーダや在宅医療などの電波センシングや、5Gなどの通信応用に期待される技術である。