Space-Time Interaction Design: Fusion of Stochastic Geometry and Game Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Koji  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30423015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 理志  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80711522)
守倉 正博  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20467400)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無線ネットワーク / 確率幾何 / 機械学習 / ワイヤレスセンシング / ゲーム理論 / 強化学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
あBy integrating stochastic geometry, game theory, and machine learning, we have created an autonomous configuration technology for physical layout and wireless networks. Specifically, the introduction of stochastic geometry analysis enables performance analysis of radio resource management. In addition, we have achieved highly efficient radio resource management according to the radio environment based on the fusion of stochastic geometry analysis and reinforcement learning, the introduction of deep reinforcement learning, and wireless sensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、今日のインフラを構成する無線LAN、携帯電話といった無線通信システムの通信容量などの性能向上をもたらすのみならず、今日不可欠な人手による運用コストを、新たに加える環境認知結果を用いた自動化により低減可能であることを示している。さらには無線通信システムに通信のみならず、ワイヤレスセンシングという新たなアプリケーションを付与させるという、新たな展開に寄与する。