Research for versatile technology of HF oceanographic radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Fujii Satoshi  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (30359004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 寛喜  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20251788)
宇野 亨  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80176718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋レーダ / 多偏波利用 / 計測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HF oceanographic radar has contributed to coastal engineering, environmental conservation, fisheries resource management, and coastal oceanography. In the observation of these oceanographic phenomena, backscattered signal from the ocean surface is received and various information on the ocean is obtained from their Doppler spectra. By clarifying the scattering characteristics of ships and aircrafts through simulations and experiments, and by developing signal processing techniques adapted to these characteristics, we have gained knowledge not only for oceanographic information, but also for new applications in detecting ships and flying objects beyond the horizon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の海洋レーダでは用いられていない水平偏波も活用した、短波帯多偏波レーダとして再構築し、船舶・航空機からのエコーと海表面波浪の散乱信号を統合して扱うことを提唱し、その効果を明らかにした。特に、波浪の速度に比べ格段に高速移動する対象物のドップラー信号を抽出し、船舶や航空機の同定を可能にする信号処理法を開発しその性能を明らかにした。これにより、短波海洋レーダに関する課題の解決と新規応用分野の開拓という、二つの面から高度利用の実現(マルチユース化)を可能にした。