Development of online method for incomplete nonlinear multiscale data analysis and its real-world applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60462743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 功  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (50230446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生核 / オンラインアルゴリズム / 凸最適化 / 多重スケール / カーネル法 / 多重スケール性 / 不完全性 / オンラインデータ解析 / グループスパース / 弱凸関数 / 頑健推定 / Moreau分解 / カーネル適応フィルタ / オンライン学習 / 弱凸正則化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied mathematical modeling for expressing multiscale nonlinear data efficiently using basis functions having different scales, and the outcomes were documented in five journal articles and 10 international conference papers. As one of the main results, we developed an online algorithm which generates an efficient estimate of complex (multiscale) nonlinear function as a linear combination of Gaussian functions with different scales, where the the scale as well as the center point is adapted together with the coefficients. The algorithm can track non-stationary signals efficiently by adapting the shape of the Gaussians. The numerical examples show the efficacy of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報通信技術や機械学習技術が用いられるシーンが急速に拡大したことに伴い、様々な環境で多種多様なデータや信号を扱う必要性が生じている。これにより、非定常性や非線形性に加えて、多重スケール性や不完全性を持つデータ・信号を取り扱える技術へのニーズが増している。本研究成果は、このニーズに応えるものになっていることに加え、時系列データ予測・解析などに応用することができるため、カルマンフィルタなどとも関連があり、隣接分野に波及していくことが見込まれる。本研究で開発した手法は、既に無線通信などに応用されており、今後、IoT・AI産業で広く用いられていくことが期待される。