| Project/Area Number |
18H01448
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEBALD GAEL 東北大学, 高等研究機構等, 客員教授 (10792161)
武田 翔 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (10826225)
三木 寛之 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (80325943)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 磁気計測 / 非破壊試験法 / 鉄鋼材料 / 残留応力 / 塑性ひずみ / 渦電流磁気指紋法 / 非破壊試験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to apply Eddy Current Magnetic Signature Method (ECMS) to nondestructive evaluation of residual stress and strain in carbon steels, we investigated the relationship between residual stress measured by X-ray diffraction method and ECMS signals that is coil impedance trajectories during magnetization. The followings were found; a) ECMS trajectories are linear when no residual stress is applied, b) ECMS trajectories show anti-clockwise loops by compressive residual stress localized on surface by mechanical machining, c) they show clockwise loops by compressive stress exerted to ferrite phase in carbon steels after tensile test. Electromagnetic field analysis taking consideration of constitutive relation for dynamics magnetization shows that ECMS trajectories change by residual stress is ascribed to magnetic domain structure by stress.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、老朽化した膨大な数の社会インフラの定期検査では、簡便で信頼性のある塑性ひずみ非破壊評価の確立が求められている。本研究を通して、本手法の測定原理が明らかになるとともに、鉄鋼材料のフェライト相の残留応力を高感度に測定することが可能な手法であることが示された。また、化学組成にあまり依存せずに応力を評価することができるという特長も有する。 また磁気特性計測の観点からは、直流磁気特性の非線形性と動的応答(周波数応答)を分離して測定する新しい手法であり、磁気特性評価法としても新たな展開が期待される。