Practical realization of millimeter-wave microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nozokido Tatsuo  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (00261149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸上 明生  岐阜女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40261177)
工藤 博幸  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60221933)
ベイ ジョンソク  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20165525)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミリ波 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 熱放射計測 / 高分解能計測 / 画像再構成 / 応用計測 / タンパク質 / 鋳鉄 / イメージング / マイクロスコピー / 走査型近接場顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an imaging technique of scanning near-field microscopy in the millimeter-wave region. This microscopy format can achieve superior spatial resolution than that obtainable in conventional imaging systems using normal optics. In order to demonstrate the feasibility of this technique, that is, millimeter-wave microscopy, we proposed two new killer applications that take advantage of the features of the millimeter-wave radiation. We have made important achievements that can contribute to the practical realization of this technique by carrying out comprehensive examination of both active and passive methods for measuring various materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミリ波マイクロスコピーによる生体タンパク質の観察と,鋳鉄材料の画像化を実施した。前者では,低温状態におけるタンパク質の構造変化を,従来検討されていなかった新たな物理パラメータである放射率の変化として観察することに成功し,後者では鋳鉄材料内の炭素形状の画像化に成功した。以上はミリ波マイクロスコピーの特長を活かした従来例を見ない我々独自の成果であり,本成果は,ミリ波の生物科学,基礎医学,金属材料の特性解析・評価への適用といった新たなフロンティア画像計測領域を開拓し,更に未だ十分に利用されていないミリ波帯電磁波資源の有効利用を促進することも可能と考えられる。