Study on ultrafast and broadband impulse response measurement method and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ito Fumihiko  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (40593596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 哲  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (20217029)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光ファイバ / インパルス応答 / 広帯域測定 / 線形サンプリング法 / 光サンプリング / 超高速信号 / 光ファイバセンシング / 光計測 / 光ファイバ計測 / マルチモードファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultra-broadband optical fiber impulse response measurement method (or broadband spectral transfer function measurement method) based on the linear sampling method has been developed. Unlike conventional broadband impulse response measurement methods, this method is the only broadband impulse response measurement method that can be applied to systems of various lengths, from short subsystems to long-distance transmission lines. By applying the developed method, spatial mode dispersion and mode dependent loss of multimode/multicore fibers, which are expected to be the next-generation optical transmission lines, can be measured over all communication wavelengths for the first time. This has enabled us to elucidate the statistical properties of spatial mode dispersion and other phenomena that have been difficult to analyze with conventional measurement techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の単一モード光ファイバを用いた光ファイバ通信技術は、非線形シャノン限界によりこれ以上の伝送容量拡大が困難とされ、次世代の光ファイバとしてマルチコア/マルチモード光ファイバによる空間多重伝送技術が注目されている。本研究は、光ファイバの超広帯域インパルス応答測定法の開発を主眼としたもので、これらの新型光ファイバの基本的性質である空間モード分散やモード依存損失の解析に対して有力な手段となる。研究の成果として、短尺のサブシステムから長距離伝送路までの様々な長さのシステムに適用可能な唯一の広帯域インパルス応答測定法を開発し、マルチコア/マルチモード光ファイバの評価に有効であることを示した。